Top
LIST OF INDIAN SUBMISSIONS FOR THE ACADEMY AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Year (Ceremony) Film title used in nomination Language(s) Director
2020
Jallikattu
(Malayalam)
Lijo Jose Pellissery
(93rd)
2019
Gully Boy
(Hindi)
Zoya Akhtar
(92nd)
2018
Village Rockstars
(Assamese)
Rima Das
(91st)
2017
Newton
(Hindi)
Amit V. Masurkar
(90th)
2016
Visaranai
(Tamil)
Vetri Maaran
(89th)
2015
Court
(Marathi)
Chaitanya Tamhane
(88th)
2014
Lair's Dice
(Hindi)
Anurag Basu
(87th)
2013
The Good Road
(Gujarati)
Gyan Correa
(86th)
2012
Barfi!
(Hindi)
Anurag Basu
(85th)
2011
Abu, Son of Adam
(Malayalam)
Salim Ahamed
(84th)
2010
Peepli Live
(Hindi)
Anusha Rizvi
(83rd)
2009
Harishchandra's Factory
(Marathi)
Paresh Mokashi
(82nd)
2008
Taare Zameen Par
(Hindi)
Aamir Khan
(81st)
2007
Eklavya - The Royal Guard
(Hindi)
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(80th)
2006
Rang De Basanti
(Hindi)
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(79th)
2005
Riddle
(Hindi)
Amol Palekar
(78th)
2004
The Breath
(Marathi)
Sandeep Sawant
(77th)
2002
Devdas
(Hindi)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
(75th)
2001
Lagaan
(Hindi)
Ashutosh Gowariker
(74th)
(English)
2000
Hey Ram
(Tamil)
Kamal Haasan
(73rd)
(Hindi)
1999
Earth
(Hindi)
Deepa Mehta
(72nd)
1998
Jeans
(Tamil)
S. Shankar
(71st)
1997
Guru
(Malayalam)
Rajiv Anchal
(70th)
1996
Indian
(Tamil)
S. Shankar
(69th)
1995
Kuruthipunal
(Tamil)
P.C. Sreeram
(68th)
1994
Muhafiz
(Hindi)
Ismail Merchant
(67th)
1993
Rudaali
(Hindi)
Kalpana Lajmi
(66th)
1992
Thevar Magan
(Tamil)
Bharathan
(65th)
1991
Henna
(Hindi)
Randhir Kapoor
(64th)
(Urdu)
1990
Anjali
(Tamil)
Mani Ratnam
(63rd)
1989
Parinda
(Hindi)
Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(62nd)
1988
Salaam Bombay!
(Hindi)
Mira Nair
(60th)
1987
Nayagan
(Tamil)
Mani Ratnam
(60th)
1986
Swathi Muthyam
(Telugu)
Kasinadhuni Viswanath
(59th)
1985
Saagar
(Hindi)
Ramesh Sippy
(58th)
1984
Saaransh
(Hindi)
Mahesh Bhatt
(57th)
1980
Payal Ki Jhankaar
(Hindi)
Satyen Bose
(53rd)
1978
The Chess Players
(Urdu)
Satyajit Ray
(51st)
(Hindi)
1977
Manthan
(Hindi)
Shyam Benegal
(50th)
1974
Hot Winds
(Urdu)
M. S. Sathyu
(47th)
1973
Saudagar
(Hindi)
Sudhendu Ray
(46th)
1972
Uphaar
(Hindi)
Sudhendu Ray
(45th)
1971
Reshma Aur Shera
(Hindi)
Sunil Dutt
(44th)
1969
Deiva Magan
(Tamil)
A. C. Tirulokchandar
(42nd)
1968
Elder Sister
(Hindi)
Hrishikesh Mukherjee
(41st)
1967
The Last Letter
(Hindi)
Chetan Anand
(40th)
1966
Amrapali
(Hindi)
Lekh Tandon
(39th)
1965
The Guide
(Hindi)
Vijay Anand
(38th)
1963
Metropolis
(Bengali)
Satyajit Ray
(36th)
1962
Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam
(Hindi)
Abrar Alvi
(35th)
(Urdu)
1959
The World of Apu
(Bengali)
Satyajit Ray
(32nd)
1958
Madhumati
(Hindi)
Bimal Roy
(31st)
1957
Mother India
(Hindi)
Mehboob Khan
(30th)